August 13, 2021

Dr. Benjamin Z. Dymond, Ph.D., EIT receives the 2021 T.Y. Lin Award 

Dr. Benjamin Z. Dymond, Ph.D., EIT has been selected by ASCE’s Structural Engineering Institute to receive the 2021 T.Y. Lin Award for the paper “Inelastic Shear Distribution in Prestressed Concrete Girder Bridges,” published in the ACI Structural Journal, July 2019.

Ms. Carol K. Shield, Ph.D., P.E. receives the 2021 T.Y. Lin Award 

Ms. Carol K. Shield, Ph.D., P.E. has been selected by ASCE’s Structural Engineering Institute to receive the 2021 T.Y. Lin Award for co-author of the paper “Inelastic Shear Distribution in Prestressed Concrete Girder Bridges,” published in the ACI Structural Journal, July 2019.

Ms. Catherine French, Ph.D., P.E., Dist.M.ASCE receives the 2021 T.Y. Lin Award 

Ms. Catherine French, Ph.D., P.E., Dist.M.ASCE has been selected by ASCE’s Structural Engineering Institute to receive the 2021 T.Y. Lin Award for co-author of the paper “Inelastic Shear Distribution in Prestressed Concrete Girder Bridges,” published in the ACI Structural Journal, July 2019.

July 26, 2021

Mr. Nezam Bozorgzadeh receives the 2021 Thomas A. Middlebrooks Award

Mr. Nezam Bozorgzadeh has been selected by ASCE’s Geo-Institute to receive the 2021 Thomas A. Middlebrooks Award for co-author of the paper “LRFD Calibration of Internal Limit States for Geogrid MSE Walls,” Journal of Geotechnical and Geoenvironmental Engineering, November 2019.

Dr. Richard J. Bathurst, Ph.D., M.ASCE receives the 2021 Thomas A. Middlebrooks Award

Dr. Richard J. Bathurst, Ph.D., M.ASCE has been selected by ASCE’s Geo-Institute to receive the 2021 Thomas A. Middlebrooks Award for the paper “LRFD Calibration of Internal Limit States for Geogrid MSE Walls,” Journal of Geotechnical and Geoenvironmental Engineering, November 2019.

July 19, 2021

Dr. Paolo Gardoni, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE receives the 2021 Alfredo Ang Award on Risk Analysis and Management of Civil Infrastructure

Dr. Paolo Gardoni, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE has been selected by ASCE’s Committee on the Alfredo Ang Award to receive the 2021 Alfredo Ang Award on Risk Analysis and Management of Civil Infrastructure for “contribution to risk, reliability, and resilience analysis, and his leadership in these fields.”

June 21, 2021

Mr. John Kissinger, P.E., S.E., M.ASCE receives the 2021 Edmund Friedman Professional Recognition Award

Mr. John Kissinger, P.E., S.E., M.ASCE has been selected by the Society’s Committee on Advancing the Profession to receive the 2021 Edmund Friedman Professional Recognition Award for “exemplary professional conduct and service in the field of civil engineering, delivering vital and enduring projects, for commitment to engineering education and helping young engineers from diverse backgrounds, and outstanding community leadership and philanthropy.”

May 14, 2021

Dr. Vineet R. Kamat, Ph.D., M.ASCE receives the 2021 Collingwood Prize

Dr. Vineet R. Kamat, Ph.D., M.ASCE has been selected by the ASCE’s Committee on Younger Members to receive the 2021 Collingwood Prize for the paper “Evaluation of Preference- and Constraint-Sensitive Path Planning for Assisted Navigation in Indoor Building Environments,” Journal of Computing in Civil Engineering, June 2020.

Dr. Carol C. Menassa, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE receives the 2021 Collingwood Prize

Dr. Carol C. Menassa, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE has been selected by the ASCE’s Committee on Younger Members to receive the 2021 Collingwood Prize for the paper “Evaluation of Preference- and Constraint-Sensitive Path Planning for Assisted Navigation in Indoor Building Environments,” Journal of Computing in Civil Engineering, June 2020.

Dr. Gregory A. Kopp, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE receives the 2021 Jack E. Cermak Medal

Dr. Gregory A. Kopp, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE has been selected by the ASCE’s Cermak Awards Committee to receive the 2021 Jack E. Cermak Medal for “his many contributions in wind engineering through research and development of wind load standards of buildings and the NIST aerodynamic database.”

April 28, 2021

Dr. Irene Xagoraraki, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE receives the 2021 ASCE State-of-the-Art of Civil Engineering Award

Dr. Irene Xagoraraki, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE has been selected by the ASCE’s Society Awards Committee to receive the 2021 ASCE State-of-the-Art of Civil Engineering Award for co-author the paper “Removal of Viruses in Membrane Bioreactors,” Journal of Environmental Engineering, July 2020. Congratulations Dr. Xagoraraki for this honor!

Dr. Ming Xu, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE receives the 2021 Walter L. Huber Civil Engineering Research Prize

Dr. Ming Xu, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE has been selected by the ASCE’s Committee on Technical Advancement to receive the 2021 Walter L. Huber Civil Engineering Research Prize for “his significant contributions in advancing life-cycle environmental impact assessment of industrial systems.” Congratulations Dr. Xu for this honor! 

Dr. Gongkang Fu, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE receives the 2021 Ernest E. Howard Award 

Dr. Gongkang Fu, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE has been selected by the Committee on the Ernest E. Howard Award to receive the 2021 Ernest E. Howard Award for ““innovative and significant contributions to national and state practice specifications advancing structural engineering.” Congratulations Dr. Fu for this honor! 

April 27, 2021

Mr. Vineet R. Kamat, Ph.D., M.ASCE receives the the 2021 Arthur M. Wellington Prize

Mr. Vineet R. Kamat, Ph.D., M.ASCE has been selected by the ASCE’s Society Awards Committee to receive the 2021 Arthur M. Wellington Prize for co-author the paper “Evaluation of Preference- and Constraint-Sensitive Path Planning for Assisted Navigation in Indoor Building Environments,” Journal of Computing in Civil Engineering, June 2020. Congratulations Mr. Kamat for this honor!

Mr. Clive R. D’Souzza receives the the 2021 Arthur M. Wellington Prize

Mr. Clive R. D’Souzza has been selected by the ASCE’s Society Awards Committee to receive the 2021 Arthur M. Wellington Prize for co-author the paper “Evaluation of Preference- and Constraint-Sensitive Path Planning for Assisted Navigation in Indoor Building Environments,” Journal of Computing in Civil Engineering, June 2020. Congratulations Mr. D'Souzza for this honor!

Ms. Carol C. Menassa, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE receives the 2021 Arthur M. Wellington Prize

Ms. Carol C. Menassa, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE has been selected by the ASCE’s Society Awards Committee to receive the 2021 Arthur M. Wellington Prize for co-author the paper “Evaluation of Preference- and Constraint-Sensitive Path Planning for Assisted Navigation in Indoor Building Environments,” Journal of Computing in Civil Engineering, June 2020. Congratulations Ms. Menassa for this honor!

March 26, 2021

University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Student Chapter receives the 2021 Letter of Significant Improvement

The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay ASCE Student Chapter has been awarded this 2021 Letter of Significant Improvement. The Student Chapter has shown considerable advancement in its activities from the previous year. Congratulations University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Student Chapter for this honor!

January 15, 2021

Dr. Glen T. Daigger, Ph.D., P.E., NAE, Dist.M.ASCE receives the 2021 Wesley W. Horner Award

Dr. Glen T. Daigger, Ph.D., P.E., NAE, Dist.M.ASCE has been selected by the ASCE’s Environmental and Water Resources Institute to receive the 2021 Wesley W. Horner Award for author of the paper “Progress and Promise Transitioning to the One Water/Resource Recovery Integrated Urban Water Management Systems,” that appeared in the October 2019 issue of the Journal of Environmental Engineering. Congratulations Dr. Daigger for this honor! 

Ms. Nancy Love receives the 2021 Wesley W. Horner Award

Ms. Nancy Love has been selected by the ASCE’s Environmental and Water Resources Institute to receive the 2021 Wesley W. Horner Award for co-author of the paper “Progress and Promise Transitioning to the One Water/Resource Recovery Integrated Urban Water Management Systems,” that appeared in the October 2019 issue of the Journal of Environmental Engineering. Congratulations Ms. Love for this honor! 

January 12, 2021

Mr. John McCarthy and Mr. Nicholas Bobinski for being honored with STEM Forward's 2020 Engineer of the Year awards!

Mr. John McCarthy has been honored with STEM Forward's 2020 Engineer of the Year award. Mr. Nicholas Bobinski has been awarded STEM Forward's 2020 Young Engineer of the Year award. Both will be highlighted at the 68th Annual Engineers Week Banquet to take place on February 17, 2021. Congratulations Mr. McCarthy and Mr. Bobinski for these honors! 

January 11, 2021

Mr. Kory Burton, receives the Honor Award, and possibly, the 2021 Outstanding Civil Engineering Achievement (OCEA) award.

Mr. Kory Burton, Project Manager Northwestern University has been selected by the American Society of Civil Engineers as an Outstanding Civil Engineering (OCEA) Achievement Honor Award to receive an Honor Award, and possibly, the 2021 Outstanding Civil Engineering Achievement (OCEA) award for the project “Coastal Wall at Northwestern University.” Congratulations Mr. Burton for this honor! 

November 13, 2020

Mr. Ryan Berg, P.E., D.GE, F.ASCE receives the 2021 Martin S. Kapp Foundation Engineering Award

Mr. Ryan Berg, P.E., D.GE, F.ASCE has been selected by the ASCE’s Geo-Institute to receive the 2021 Martin S. Kapp Foundation Engineering Award for “his expertise in geosynthetic-reinforced earthworks and retaining structures and for his lifelong contributions to the developments and applications of MSE walls, which helped create innovative solutions for practical problems.” Congratulations Mr. Berg for this honor!

October 27, 2020

Dr. Erol Tutumluer, Ph.D., M.ASCE receives the 2021 Carl L. Monismith Lecture Award

Dr. Erol Tutumluer, Ph.D., M.ASCE has been selected by the G-I Board of Governors to receive the 2021 Carl L. Monismith Lecture for “his unique contribution to our industry studying practical implications of geotechnical/pavement foundation issues in pavement design and performance, and work on advanced and mechanistic based modeling of geomechanical and pavement systems.” Congratulations Dr. Tutumleur for this honor!

October 23, 2020

ASCE Wisconsin Section’s Ryan Betker Recognized as Fox Cities area 15 Outstanding Young Professionals 

The ASCE Wisconsin Section would like to congratulate Ryan Betker, P.E. M.ASCE in being honored as one of the 15 Outstanding Young Professionals from the Fox Cities area. This is an award presented by the Fox Cities Chamber of Commerce to honor young professionals for their professional dedication, strong sense of vision for the future of the Fox Cities and personal commitment to philanthropy in the community they call home and beyond. 

Ryan has been an active member in the Fox River Valley Branch since graduating from Michigan Tech in 2002. He has been a Younger Member Group president, a branch director and branch president of the Fox River Valley Branch, working to guide the branch for over 10 years. He attributes a great deal of his success to the professional development and leadership training provided by ASCE

August 4, 2020

Congratulations 2020 ASCE Wisconsin Section Award Recipients!

  • Individual Award Winners
    • Distinguished Service Award - Clark A. Wantoch, P.E., M.ASCE - Executive Director at Wisconsin Concrete Pipe Association
    • Individual Merit Award for Engineer in Consulting Practice - Christopher A. Robb, P.E. - Senior Principal Engineer at Geosyntec Consultants
    • Individual Merit Award for Engineer in Education - Dean John F. Katers, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE - Dean, College of Science, Engineering, and Technology, University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
    • Individual Merit Award for Engineer in Government Service - William S. Mohr, P.E., M.ASCE - Supervisor at Southeast Freeways at Wisconsin Department of Transportation
    • Wisconsin Young Civil Engineer of the Year Award - Jordan Adler, P.E., A.M.ASCE Transportation Engineer at GRAEF
  • Project Award Winners
    • Engineering Achievement Award - Category B - Ephraim WIS 42 Streetscape
      • Nominated by Kenneth E. Nelson, F.ASCE, P.E., Trustee, Village of Ephraim
      • Design Engineer: AECOM Technical Services, Inc.
      • Consultants: Baudhuin Surveying & Engineering and Subsurface Exploration Services, LLC
      • Contractor: Peters Concrete

July 30, 2020

Dr. Beena Ajmera, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE receives the 2020 Thomas A. Middlebrooks Award

Dr. Beena Ajmera, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE has been selected by  the Society’s Geo-Institute to receive the 2020 Thomas A. Middlebrooks Award for the paper “Characterization of the Reduction in Undrained Shear Strength in Fine-Grained Soils due to Cyclic Loading,” published in the May 2019 issue of Journal of Geotechnical and Geo-environmental Engineering. Congratulations Dr. Ajmera for this honor!

July 21, 2020

Dr. Gongkang Fu, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE receives the 2020 Alfred Ang Award on Risk Analysis and Management of Civil Infrastructure

Dr. Gongkang Fu, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE from the Illinois Section has been selected by the Committee on the Alfred Ang Award to receive the 2020 Alfred Ang Award on Risk Analysis and Management of Civil Infrastructure for “his outstanding contributions on risk analysis and management of bridge infrastructure.” Congratulation to Dr. Gongkang for this honor!

May 21, 2020

ASCE Wisconsin Section Outstanding Senior Civil Engineering Student Awards

The ASCE Wisconsin Section is pleased to recognize the following recipients for the 2020 Outstanding Senior Civil Engineering Student Awards:

  • Amanda Elizabeth Kaiser, University of Wisconsin–Platteville Amanda graduated in 2019 with an excellent GPA and a very active service record with her ASCE Chapter. She coordinated recurring volunteer efforts including highway clean-up events each semester and bi-yearly work at local homes under construction with Habitat for Humanity. Amanda begins graduate studies this year and is currently employed as a structural engineer with Computerized Structural Design in Milwaukee. 
  • Luke Royal, University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee Luke Royal has an impressive academic and service history, and received the following recommendation from his professor: “Based on my observations and almost multi-years’ experience of working with Luke, I can unreservedly nominate him for the ASCE award. His dedication and passion for research, engineering, challenges, and learning new materials and test methods would most certainly be an advantage for his success in accomplishing all of his academic and professional goals. Luke is the best candidate for the award.” – Konstantin Sobolev, PhD, FACI, AMC. 

May 19, 2020

Dr. Sherif El-Tawil, Ph.D., P.E., F.SEI, F.ASCE receives 2020 Arthur M. Wellington Prize

Dr. Sherif El-Tawil, Ph.D., P.E., F.SEI, F.ASCE from the Southeastern Branch of the Michigan Section has been selected by the Society Awards Committee to receive the 2020 Arthur M. Wellington Prize for the paper “Heavy Truck Collision with Bridge Piers: Computational Simulation Study”, published in the June 2019 issue of Journal of Bridge Engineering.  Congratulation to Dr. El-Tawil for this honor!

May 18, 2020

Dr. Beena Ajmera, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE receives the  2020 Collingwood Prize Award

Dr. Beena Ajmera, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE  of the North Dakota Section has been selected by the ASCE  Committee on Younger Members to receive the  2020 Collingwood Prize for the paper “Characterization of the Reduction in Undrained Shear Strength in Fine-Grained Soils due to Cyclic Loading,” Journal of Geotechnical and Geo-environmental Engineering, May 2019. Congratulations Dr. Ajmeraon this honor!

February 19, 2020

Dr. Vineet R. Kamat, Ph.D., M.ASCE receives the 2020 Peurifoy Construction Research Award

Dr. Vineet R. Kamat, Ph.D., M.ASCE has been selected by the ASCE Construction Institute to receive the  2020 Peurifoy Construction Research Award for “his groundbreaking research in construction automation, robotics, augmented reality, real-time monitoring and visual simulation, as well as for his significant impact on the construction engineering and management profession.” Congratulations Dr. Kamat on this honor!

January 31 2020

Dr. Erol Tutumluer, Ph.D., M.ASCE  receives 2020 James Laurie Prize
 
Dr. Erol Tutumluer, Ph.D., M.ASCE from the East Branch of the Central Illinois Section has been selected by the ASCE Transportation and Development Institute to receive the  2020 James Laurie Prize for “career contributions to the advancement of transportation engineering in the field of transportation geotechnics, which provides key knowledge to building sustainable pavement and railroad track infrastructure.” Congratulations Dr Tutumluer on this honor!
 
Dr. John S. Gulliver, Ph.D., P.E., D.WRE, F.ASCE recieves 2020 Hunter Rouse Hydraulic Engineering Award

Dr. John S. Gulliver, Ph.D., P.E., D.WRE, F.ASCE from the Minnesota Section has been selected by the ASCE Environmental and Water Resources Institute to receive the  2020 Hunter Rouse Hydraulic Engineering Award for “over three decades of service in bringing water quality into the field of hydraulic engineering, education engineering students, authoring prominent textbooks and handbooks and serving engineering practice.”

January 22, 2020

ASCE Wisconsin Section’s Ken Mika Recognized as Green Bay Chamber’s Future 15 Finalist

The ASCE Wisconsin Section is proud to announce that Section President Kenneth Mika, P.E. of Geosyntec Consultants has been announced as a Future 15 finalist by the Current Young Professionals and the Greater Green Bay Chamber.

 Current Young Professionals annually recognizes the accomplishments of talented young professionals who make an impact within the community with its Future 15 & Young Professional Awards, which annually profiles 15 area young professionals who are growing and excelling in their respective fields. These individuals are currently influencing the growth, prosperity and quality of life in Greater Green Bay and demonstrate the ability to positively impact the area in the future through professional accomplishments and community involvement.

 

Ken has actively served ASCE in Wisconsin in various capacities since 2009. He is a Project Engineer based in Green Bay with twelve years of professional experience in civil and environmental engineering, construction administration and management, construction oversight and quality assurance for environmental, energy, and municipal projects. Ken’s previous awards include the ASCE Distinguished Service Award (2019), STEM Forward Young Engineer of the Year (2018), Distinguished and Outstanding Alumni Award from the University of Wisconsin Platteville (2018), Edmund Friedman Young Engineer Award for Professional Achievement (2016), and ASCE New Faces of Engineering (2014).

 

One individual from the Future 15 Award recipients will be selected and named the Young Professional of the Year during the Future 15 & Young Professional Awards, which will be held April 30 at the Radisson Hotel & Conference Center in Green Bay. For more information, visit greatergbc.org/future15.

January 20, 2020

ASCE Wisconsin Section's Darrell Berry honored with 2019 Engineer of the Year by STEM Forward

The ASCE Wisconsin Section is proud to announce that longstanding ASCE member Darrell Berry of Mead & Hunt has been recognized as STEM Forward's 2019 Engineer of the Year. Darrell will be highlighted at the 67th Annual Engineers Week Banquet to take place Wednesday, February 12, 2020 at the Italian Community Center, located at 631 E. Chicago Street, from 5:00 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.

Darrell has been an active member of the ASCE Wisconsin Section for many years as a Fellow Member and a Life Member. He currently serves as Chairman of the Section’s Awards Committee, and has received the Section’s Distinguished Service Award and the Section’s Merit Award for Engineer in Consulting Practice.

Darrell has made significant contributions to the civil engineering profession throughout his professional career, and although semi-retired, he manages transportation and bridge design engineering projects for clients such as the City of Milwaukee, Milwaukee County, and the Wisconsin Department of Transportation. He served as project manager for the award-winning Riverside Pump Station Storm Water Improvements project for the City of Milwaukee, Milwaukee Water Works Division. The project won the American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Wisconsin Section’s 2017 Engineering Achievement Award. Additionally, his civic involvement is wide-reaching across the New Berlin community.

For more information, or to purchase tickets to the Annual Engineers Week Banquet, visit Eventbrite or the the STEM Forward website.

November 14, 2019 - Congratulations to the 2019 Wisconsin Section award recipients:

  • Distinguished Service Award – Ken Mika, PE, M.ASCE

  • Young Civil Engineer of the Year Award - Joshua Mitchell, PE, M.ASCE

  • Engineer in Education Award – Mark Federle, PE, F.ASCE

  • Engineer in Private Industry - Ryan English, PE, M.ASCE

  • Engineer in Consulting Practice – John McCarthy, PE, M.ASCR

  • Projects with Cost Less Than $2 Million: Estabrook Dam, submitted by MMSD

  • Projects with Cost Between $2 Million and $10 Million: Jaesville West Town Square, submitted by Strand Associates

  • Projects with Cost Between $10 Million and $20 Million: River Prairie Planning, Design, and Construction, submitted by Ayres Associates

  • Projects with Cost More Than $20 Million:Zoo Interchange Core, submitted by Forward 45, LLC

June 18, 2019

Mr. Chris Van Dokkumburg received 2019 Innovation in Sustainable Engineering Award

Mr. Chris Van Dokkumburg from the Michigan Section has been selected by ASCE’s Committee on Sustainability to receive the  2019 Innovation in Sustainable Engineering Award for “its parklike, not industrial, setting with excellent public involvement featuring a “blue Ribbon Leadership Panel” with all primary stakeholder groups represented, an active website to solicit their input and the creation of an enduring public attraction with a unique interactive learning visitor center.” Congratulations Mr. Dokkumburg for this honor!

May 3, 2019

Dr. Yonggang Huang, Ph.D., NAE, A.M.ASCE  received 2019 Theodore von Karman Medal

Dr. Yonggang Huang, Ph.D., NAE, A.M.ASCE from the Engineering Mechanic Institute has been selected by the Engineering Mechanics Institute to receive the  2019 Theodore von Karman Medal for “your seminal work on the mechanics theories for microindentation hardness, deterministic 3D assembly, and stretchable electronics,” Congratulations Dr. Huang for this honor!

Mr. Timothy Stark, Ph.D., P.E., D.GE, F.ASCE received 2019 Norman Medal

Mr. Timothy Stark, Ph.D., P.E., D.GE, F.ASCE from the Central Illinois Section has been selected by the Society Awards Committee to receive the  2019 Norman Medal for the paper, “Oso, Washington, Landslide of March 22, 2014: Dynamic Analysis,” Journal of Geotechnical and Geoenvironmental Engineering, September 2017. Congratulations Mr. Stark for this honor!

March 25, 2019

Mr. Tung-Yu Wu, S.E., S.M.ASCE received 2019 Raymond C. Reese Research Prize

Mr. Tung-Yu Wu, S.E., S.M.ASCE from Southeastern Branch of the Michigan Section has been selected by the Structural Engineering Institute to receive the  2019 Raymond C. Reese Research Prize for the paper “Heavy Ductile Limits for Deep Steel Columns,” published in the April 2018 issue of Journal of Structural Engineering. Congratulations Mr. Wu for this honor!

Dr. Jason McCormick, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE received 2019 Raymond C. Reese Research Prize

Dr. Jason McCormick, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE from Southeastern Branch of the Michigan Section has been selected by the Structural Engineering Institute to receive the  2019 Raymond C. Reese Research Prize for the paper “Heavy Ductile Limits for Deep Steel Columns,” published in the April 2018 issue of Journal of Structural Engineering. Congratulations Dr. McCormick for this honor!

Dr. Sherif El-Tawil, Ph.D., P.E., F.SEI, F.ASCE received 2019 Raymond C. Reese Research Prize

Dr. Sherif El-Tawil, Ph.D., P.E., F.SEI, F.ASCE from Southeastern Branch of the, Michigan Section has been selected by the Structural Engineering Institute to receive the  2019 Raymond C. Reese Research Prize for the paper “Heavy Ductile Limits for Deep Steel Columns,” published in the April 2018 issue of Journal of Structural Engineering. Congratulations Dr. El-Tawil for this honor!

Dr. Bojan Guzina, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE received 2019 Nathan M. Newmark Medal

Dr. Bojan Guzina, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE from Minnesota Section has been selected by the Structural Engineering Institute to receive the  2019 Nathan M. Newmark Medal for “seminal work on theoretical and computational methods related to wave propagation and inverse scattering problems, with applications to the imaging of biological and engineered systems.” Congratulations to Dr. Guzina for this honor!

Mr. Derek Slovenec, S.M.ASCE received 2019 Moisseiff Award

Mr. Derek Slovenec, S.M.ASCE from Akron-Canton Section has been selected by the Structural Engineering Institute to receive the  2019 Moisseiff Award for the paper, “Seismic Rehabilitation of Concentrically Braced Frames Using Stiff Rocking Cores,” published in the September 2017 issue of Journal of Structural Engineering. Congratulations to Mr. Slovenec for this honor!

Dr. Sinan Keten, D.Eng., Aff.M.ASCE received 2019 Walter L. Huber Civil Engineering Research Prize   

Dr. Sinan Keten, D.Eng., Aff.M.ASCE  from the Illinois Section has been selected by the Committee on Technical Advancement to receive the  2019 Walter L. Huber Civil Engineering Research Prize for your “contributions to our understanding of the mechanical behavior of structural materials, and for establishing novel molecular simulation techniques for characterizing the nanomechanics of polymers nanocomposites.” Congratulations to Dr. Keten for this honor!

February 13, 2019 - Dr. David W. Spelman, Ph.D., EI, A.M.ASCE receives 2019 Rudolph Hering Medal

Dr. David W. Spelman, Ph.D., EI, A.M.ASCE from the Illinois Valley Branch of the Central Illinois Section has been selected by the Environmental and Water Resources Institute to receive the  2019 Rudolph Hering Medal for the paper, “Is the Treatment Response of Manufactured BMPs to Urban Drainage PM Loads Portable?” published in the April 2018 issue of Journal of Environmental Engineering.” Congraulations to Dr. Spelman for this honor!

November 14, 2018 - Congratulations to the 2018 Wisconsin Section award recipients:

  • Distinguished Service Award Carl Sutter, PE, F.ASCE

  • Young Civil Engineer of the Year Award - Aaron Schramm, PE, M.ASCE

  • Engineer in Education Award Samuel Owusu-Ababio, PE, M.ASCE

  • Engineer in Government Services Award Michael Mucha, PE, ENV-SP, F.ASCE

  • Projects with Cost Less Than $2 Million: Auburndale Underpass Project, submitted by Short Elliott Hendrickson, Inc.

  • Projects with Cost Between $2 Million and $10 Million: Lacy Road Reconstruction Project, submitted by Mead & Hunt, Inc.

  • Projects with Cost More Than $20 Million:UW-Madison Memorial Union Renovation Project, submitted by GRAEF

November 6, 2018 - Congratulations to the Central Ohio Section for being awarded the Outstanding Section and Branch Web Award for medium Sections and Branches. This award will be presented at the 2019 Regions 3, 6, & 7 Multi-Region Leadership Conference on Saturday, February 9 at the Westin Dallas Park Central, Dallas, TX.

June 13, 2018 - Congratulations to Dr. Ralph J. Hodek, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE from the Michigan Section for being selected by the Cold Regions Engineering Division to receive the 2018 Harold R. Peyton Award for Cold Regions Engineering "For your extensive career of university teaching and mentoring of numerous Masters and PhD students in the field of Cold Regions Geotechnical Engineering and for your service to ASCE and the Technical Council on Cold Regions Engineering."