Awards

 


2018 Award Winners


October 2018

 

ASCE 2018 Convention Region 8 Award Winners

  • Robert Madsen, P.E., M.ASCE of the Oregon Section received the Norman Medal

  • Sean Robinson, P.E., ENV SP, M.ASCE of the Nevada Section received the Edmund Friedman Young Engineer Award for Professional Achievement

  • Edward McGuire, P.E., F.ASCE of the Nevada Section received the President’s Medal

  • Kelly Doyle, P.E., F.ASCE of the Nevada Section received the William H. Wisely American Civil Engineer Award

  • Dr. Edward Kavazanjian, Jr., Ph.D., P.E., D.GE, Dist.M.ASCE, NAE from Arizona State University was recognized as a Distinguished Member of ASCE 

  • The Hawaii Section Younger Member Forum received the Younger Member Group Award for Small Groups

     

 

April 2018

 

Mr. Robert L. Madsen, P.E., M.ASCE from the Columbia Section has been selected by the ASCE Society Awards Committee to receive the 2018 Norman Medal Co-Author of the paper “Experimental Seismic Response of a Full-Scale Cold-Formed Steel-Framed Building. 1: System-Level Response,” published in the Journal of Structural Engineering, December 2016. 

The Hawaii Section Younger Member Forum has been selected by the Committee on Younger Members to receive the 2018 Younger Member Group Award for Small Groups for “Outstanding professional, technical, social, outreach, and community service activities.” Mr. Norman Leong, P.E., M.ASCE from the Hawaii Section will receive the Award on the behalf of the Hawaii Section Younger Member Forum.

Mr. Sean Robinson, P.E., ENV SP, M.ASCE from the Southern Nevada Branch of the Nevada Section has been selected by the Committee on Younger Members to receive the 2018 Edmund Friedman Young Engineer Award for Professional Achievement for “Professional achievement in service to the advancement of the profession, evidence of technical competence, high character and integrity, and contributions to public service outside their career.”

 

2018 ASCE Committee on Student Members Region 8 Student Chapter Awards

 

Robert Ridgway Student Chapter Award Winner 

This award is made annually to the single most outstanding Student Chapter:

  • The winner of this award to be announced in late May

 

Ridgway Award Finalists

These Student Chapters were finalists for the Robert Ridgway Award:

  • Brigham Young University
  • University of California, Los Angeles 
  • The Citadel 
  • Florida A&M University-Florida State University 
  • University of Wyoming

 

Distinguished Chapter Awards

Awarded to the most outstanding Student Chapter in each Region:

  • Brigham Young University

 

Certificates of Commendation

No more than 5% of Student Chapters are awarded Certificates of Commendation, Region 8 Student Chapters are:

  • University of Arizona
  • Oregon State University 

 

Richard J. Scranton Outstanding Community Service Award

This award recognizes the Student chapter that demonstrates the most outstanding record of service for the previous calendar year:

  • Oregon Institute of Technology

 

Honorable Mention

This award is given to the top third of Student Chapters, based on their Annual Report score, Region 8 Student Chapters are: 

  •  Arizona State University
  •  University of British Columbia
  • University of Hawaii at Manoa
  • Idaho State University
  • Northern Arizona University
  • Portland State University
  • Salt Lake Community College
  • University of Washington

 

Student Award information was based on the 2017 Annual Reports.

 

March 2018

 

Dr. Ahmad Itani, Ph.D., P.E., S.E., F.ASCE from the Truckee Meadows Branch of the Nevada Section has been selected by the Construction Institute to receive the 2018 Roebling Award "for contributions to the safety and stability of the construction of bridge column rebar cages. His work, based on fundamental engineering principles, paved the way for experimental and analytical investigations of column rebar cages."

Mr. Randy D. Randolph, P.E., M.ASCE from the Phoenix Branch of the Arizona Section has been selected by the Utility Engineering and Surveying Institute to receive the 2018 Stephen D. Bechtel Pipeline Engineering Award "For leadership and service to the profession, particularly for significant contributions in analyzing failure modes and extents in prestressed concrete pipe. Your leadership has advanced the practices in monitoring and repairing these pipes and has mentored future engineers."

 

January 2018

 

Inland Empire January 2018 Banquet Awards

  • Kevin Chang, Ph.D, PE, Inland Empire Section has been awarded the Engineer of Merit award by the Inland Empire Section
  • Joshua Graff, University of Idaho, Cai Yamamoto, Washington State University, and Sean Urann, Gonzaga University were awarded the $1500 Scholarship by the Inland Empire Section

Environmental and Water Resources Institute Award

  • Dr. Blake P. Tullis, Ph.D, F.EWRI, M.ASCE, Northern Utah Branch of the Utah Section, has been selected by the Environmental and Water Resources Institute to receive the 2018 Hydraulic Structures Medal for "significant contributions to hydraulic engineering in the areas of nonlinear weir spillway design, air vent sizing small embankment dam bottom outlets, culvert hydraulics, fish passage, physical modeling in support of hydraulic structure engineers through applied, innovative, hands-on design sources." 
 

Award Goals


  • Recognize outstanding achievement at the regional level
  • Identify strong candidates for the Society awards
  • Foster expanded public recognition of civil engineering achievements

Note: ASCE Region 8 covers the flowing states and sections: Alaska, Arizona, Columbia Section, Hawaii, Inland Empire Section, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Seattle Section, Southern Idaho Section, Tacoma-Olympia Section, Washington and Utah

 

Previous Award Winners and Honorable Mentions


2017 Award Winners


 

November 2017

 

2017 ASCE Southern Idaho Section Awards Banquet

  • Project of the Year Completed in 2016 (>$10 Million) was awarded to West Boise Water Renewal Facility Total Phosphorus Removal Project, CH2M Hill
  • Project of the Year Completed in 2016 (<$10 Million) was awarded to Garden City to Americana Boise Greenbelt Project, Keller Associates
  • Engineer of the Year 2016 was awarded to Joshua Saak, PE, PTOE, ACHD

 

October 2017

 

2017 ASCE Convention - Region 8 Award Winners

  • Steven Kramer, Ph.D., PE, M.ASCE, Seattle Section, was recognized by ASCE with the ASCE Norman Medal
  • Mikhail Chester, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE, Arizona Section, was recognized by ASCE with the ASCE Huber Research Prize
  • Susan Mukai, PE, M.ASCE, Hawaii Section, Courtney Davis, PE, M.ASCE, Oregon Section, Cal Bearman, PE, M.ASCE, Seattle Section, were recognized by ASCE as the ASCE Friedman Young Engineer
  • Nicole Nakaoka, A.M.ASCE, Hawaii Section, was recognized by ASCE with the ASCE Younger Member Group-Small Section
  • Noe Santos, EIT, A.M.ASCE, Nevada Section, was recognized by ASCE as the ASCE Young Government Civil Engineer
  • Roger Millar, PE, AICP, F.ASCE, Tacoma-Olympia Section, was recognized by ASCE as the ASCE Outstanding Public Official
  • Menzer Pehlivan, Ph.D, PE, M.ASCE, Seattle Section, was recognized by ASCE with the ASCE President's Medal
  • Greg DiLoreto, PE, PLS, D.WRE, ASCE President 2013, Oregon Section, was recognized by ASCE with the ASCE Wisley Award

2017 ASCE Oregon Section Annual Gala Award Winners

  • Larry Magura, PE, D.WRE, F.ASCE, Oregon Section, was recognized by ASCE Oregon Section with the Engineer of the Year Award
  • Nick Hatch, PE, M.ASCE, Oregon Section, was recognized by ASCE Oregon Section with the Young Engineer of the Year Award
  • Tova Peltz, PE, CEG, M.ASCE, Oregon Section, was recognized by ASCE Oregon Section with the Government Engineer of the Year Award 

 

September 2017

 

2017 ASCE Arizona Annual Conference Award Winners

  • Jerry Cannon, PE, M.ASCE, Arizona Section, was recognized by ASCE Arizona Section with the John C. Park Award
  • Gary Miller, PE, M.ASCE, Arizona Section, was recognized by ASCE Arizona Section with the The Arizona Civil Engineer Distinguished Service Award
  • Jose Aguilar, EIT, M.ASCE, Arizona Section, was recognized by ASCE Arizona Section with the Tonopah Award
  • Brent Borchers, PE, M.ASCE, Arizona Section and Chad Drago, PE, M.ASCE, Arizona Section were recognized by ASCE Arizona with the President's Award

The Arizona Section recognized and awarded $7,500 in scholarships to students from the universities and awarded the following members:

  • Quinn Beauparlant, of ASU was recognized by ASCE Arizona as an Outsanding Senior
  • Ian Connair, of NAU was recognized by ASCE Arizona as an Outsanding Senior
  • Amy White,  of U of A was recognized by ASCE Arizona as an Outsanding Senior

 

July 2017

 

  • Albert J. Clemmens, Ph.D., P.E., D.WRE, M.ASCE, Arizona Section, was recognized by EWRI with the 2017 Service to the Academy Award
  • Hamid Moradkhani, Ph.D., P.E., D.WRE, F.EWRI, F.ASCE, Oregon Section, was recognized by EWRI as an AAWRE Diplomate
  • Mark W. Woodson, P.E., L.S., D.WRE., ENV SP, F.ASCE, former ASCE President, Arizona Section, was also recognized by EWRI as an AAWRE Diplomate
  • Ms. Courtney L. Davis, P.E., M.ASCEOregon Section, has been selected by the ASCE Executive Committee to receive the Edmund Friedman Young Engineer Award for Professional Achievement. The Oregon section also congratulates her and recognizes her service to the advancement of the profession, high technical competence, high character and integrity, and leadership in the development of younger member attitudes toward the profession.

Fifteen undergraduate civil engineering student members of ASCE are looking forward to the next term with the well-deserved boost of a Society scholarship. Two of the recipients are from student chapters within Region 8!  Our student winners are:

  • Nicholas J. Hossley, S.M. ASCE (Oregon State University), Samuel Fletcher Tapman ASCE Student Chapter Scholarship
  • Sierra A. Jensen, S.M. ASCE (University of Utah), Samuel Fletcher Tapman ASCE Student Chapter Scholarship

 

June 2017

 

  • Dr. Menzer Pehlivan, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE from the Seattle Section has been selected by the Executive Committee to receive the 2017 ASCE President’s Medal “For her outstanding contributions to promoting awareness of the engineering profession, her selfless commitment to service, her dedication to advancing diversity in engineering, and her inspirational message for a new generation to Dream Big.”
  • Mr. Gregory E. DiLoreto, P.E., P.L.S., D.WRE, Pres.13, ASCE from the Oregon Section has been selected by the Executive Committee to receive the 2017 William H. Wisely American Civil Engineer Award “For his steadfast service as ASCE President during release of the 2013 Report Card on America’s Infrastructure; Chair of the 2017 Report Card; and, tireless public advocate for solutions to the nation’s infrastructure investment gap, including sustainable infrastructure.”
  • Ms. Susan Mukai, P.E., M.ASCE from the Hawaii Section has been selected by the Committee on Younger Members to receive the 2017 Edmund Friedman Young Engineer Award for Professional Achievement “For professional achievement in service to the advancement of the profession, evidence of technical competence, high character and integrity, and contributions to public service outside their career.”

 

May 2017

 

  • Dr. Jeffrey B. Bradley, Ph.D., P.E., D.WRE, President and CEO of WEST Consultants, has been awarded the Environmental and Water Resources Institute's 2017 Arid Lands Hydraulic Engineering Award. The EWRI award committee's selection was based upon Dr. Bradley's engineering solutions provided in the arid U.S. and his "significant contributions during a stellar 40-year career in the areas of hydraulics, hydrology and sedimentation, especially involving debris flow effects on alluvial fan flooding and bridge scour." This annual award, established first in 1986, is particularly focused on noteworthy contributions especially applicable to arid or semi-arid climates. Dr. Bradley was a founding member of the EWRI Board of Directors and EWRI 2002 President. He was also a founding President of AAWRE. Dr. Bradley will be receiving his award at the EWRI Watershed Council Awards Luncheon on Wednesday, May 24th at the Congress in Sacramento, CA.
  • Ms. Amanda Tanaka, P.E., M.ASCE from the Hawaii Section Younger Member Forum has been selected by the Committee on Younger Members to receive the 2017 Younger Member Group Award for small groups “For outstanding professional, technical, social, outreach, and community service activities on behalf of the Hawaii Section.”
  • Mr. Roger M. Millar, Jr., P.E., F.ASCE from the Tacoma-Olympia Section has been selected by the Committee on Advancing the Profession to receive the 2017 Outstanding Public Official Award “For the sound, innovative application of engineering principles and ethics to transportation problems with an emphasis on quality of opportunity, sustainability, and the improvement of quality of life for the residents of Washington State.”
  • Mr. Cal F. Bearman, P.E., M. ASCE of the Seattle Section has been selected by the Committee on Younger Members to receive the 2017 Edmund Friedman Young Engineer Award for Professional Achievement “For professional achievement in service to the advancement of the profession, evidence of technical competence, high character and integrity, and contributions to public service outside their career.” In selecting Cal for this award, the committee particularly noted his development of Young Professionals Panels to enhance the Seattle YMF’s university outreach.

 

April 2017

 

  • Tor Anderzen, P.E., M.ASCE from the Alaska Section has been selected as the Outstanding Advocacy of the Year Award Winner. The award recognizes an individual Key Contact, as well as an ASCE Section or Branch who has made sides in engaging their member(s) of Congress and/or state legislators on ASCE's Priority Issues and actively promoted the Key Contact ProgramTor has been very involved in ASCE advocacy efforts in recent years, and was especially active over the past year. He has not only built relationships with his legislators at the state and federal level, but he was also the champion for the Report Card for Alaska's Infrastructure that was prepared in 2016. He recently became on the ASCE's "State Advocacy Captains" and has worked to further engage other ASCE members though this role by supporting and promoting the Key Contact Program. 
  • Dr. Mickhall V. Chester, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE from the Phoenix Branch of the Arizona Section has been selected by the Committee on Technical Advancement to receive the 2017 Walter L. Huber Civil Engineering Research Prize "For his pioneering work in the area of lifecycle effects on infrastructure decisions and for resilient infrastructure for extreme events."
  • Dr. Steven L. Kramer, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE from the Seattle Section has been selected by the Society Awards Committee to receive the 2017 Norman Medal "For the paper, 'Empirical Model for Estimation of the Residual Strength of Liquefied Soil,' Journal of Geotechnical and Geoenvironmental Engineering, September 2015."
  • Ms. Courtney L. Davis, P.E., M.ASCE from the Seattle Section has been selected by the Committee on Younger Members to receive the 2017 Edmund Friedman Award for Professional Achievement "For professional achievement in service to the advancement of the profession, evidence of technical competence, high character and integrity, and contributions to public service outside of their career."

 

March 2017

 

  • R. Paul Giroux, Dist. M.ASCE from the Southwest Washington Branch of the Oregon Section has been selected by the Construction Institute to receive the 2017 Roebling Award "For his contributions to construction engineering as a builder of significant bridges such as the Zakim Bunker Hill Bridge and Oakland Bay Bridge and as a construction engineering historian, chronicling the achievements of past construction engineers like the Roeblings."
  • Imanuel Aswandi of the Utah Section has been named Discover E Volunteer Honoree by ASCE National. This award recognizes Imanuel's contributions as a member of the Utah Section Younger Member Forum "For his efforts to 'give back' to his community."

 

February 2017

 

  • Dr. Rollin H. Hotchkiss, Ph.D., P.E., D.WRE, F.ASCE from the Utah Section has been selected by the Environmental and Water Resources Institute to receive the 2017 Hydraulic Structures Medal “For his numerous achievements and contributions to the hydraulics structures engineering profession in the areas of culverts hydraulics, low-head dam operations and reservoir sedimentation throughout a most distinguished, dedicated research career.”
  • Jeffrey B. Bradley, Ph.D., P.E., D.WRE, F.ASCE from the Oregon Section has been selected by the Environmental and Water Resources Institute to receive the 2017 Arid Lands Hydraulic Engineering Award “For his significant contributions during a stellar 40-year career in the areas of hydraulics, hydrology and sedimentation, especially involving debris flow effects on alluvial fan flooding and bridge scour.”
  • Howard P. Thomas, P.E., P.Eng., F.ASCE from the Oregon Section has been selected by the Technical Council on Cold Regions Engineering to receive the 2017 CAN-AM Civil Engineering Amity Award “For his outstanding forty-year career specializing in cold regions’ engineering and task management, particularly public and private projects in Alaska and Canada encompassing a wide variety of engineering, regulatory compliance, and project management challenges.”
  • Jeffrey Berman, A.M.ASCE and Laura N. Lowes, A.M.ASCE, receiving along with their co-authors the 2017 Moisseiff Award “For the paper, ‘Full-Scale Pseudodynamic Testing of Self-Centering Steel Plate Shear Walls'.” 

2015 Award Winners


2015 Awards Announcement

2015 Engineer of the Year

     Terry Little, P.E., PTOE/Southern Idaho Section

2015 Project of the Year (<$10M):  

     Winner: Parametrix and the Idaho Transportation Department - I-8 Meridian Road

     Interchange/Southern Idaho Section

2015 Project of the Year (>$10M): 

     Winner: Yogi Kwong Engineers, LLC - Steam Bank Bluff Protection and

     Stabilization Project Riverside Apartments; Hilo, Hawai'i/Haw


2014 Award Winners and Honorable Mentions


2014 Awards Announcement

2014 Engineer of the Year

     David R. Butzier, P.E./Southern Idaho Section

2014 Project of the Year (<$10M): 

     Winner: Kennewick ASR/Columbia Section

     Honorable Mention: Hana Highway/Hawai'i Section

2014 Project of the Year (>$10M): 

     Winner: Highway 16 Extension/Southern Idaho Section

     Honorable Mention: South Park Bridge Replacement/Seattle Section


2013 Award Winners and Honorable Mentions


2013 Awards Announcement

2013 Engineer of the Year

     Jon Young/Hawai'i Section

2013 Project of the Year (<$10M):  

     Winner: Wyoming St - Silver Park/Montana Section

     Honorable Mention: Glasgow WTP/Montana Section

2013 Project of the Year (>$10M): 

     Winner: Honoapi'lani Hwy Realignment/Hawai'i Section

     Honorable Mention: Sonoran Blvd/Arizona Section

     Honorable Mention: Cordes Junction Interchange/Arizona Section


2012 Award Winners and Honorable Mentions


2012 Awards Announcement

2012 Engineer of the Year

     Winner: Karl Obergh, P.E./Arizona Section

     Honorable Mention: Colin Maynard/Anchorage Section

2012 Project of the Year (<$10M):  

     Winner: US 95 San Creek Byway/Inland Empire Section

     Honorable Mention: Lockwood Sanitary Sewer Phase 1/Montana Section

2012 Project of the Year (>$10M): 

     Winner: Big Fork WWTP Membrane Bioreactor Upgrade/Montana Section

     Honorable Mention: Cavaliere Park/Arizona Section

 

 

 

View all ASCE award winners!