Region 7 Award Forms - Updated for 2024
Region 7 Professional Progress Award
Region 7 Outstanding Faculty or Practitioner Advisor Award
Region 7 Outstanding Younger Member Award
Region 7 Student Leadership / Outstanding Student Member Award
Society Awards & Honors
Information, Nomination Forms, and Deadlines
Current Award Recipients
Congratulations to the most recent recipients of ASCE and Region 7 awards!
2024 Outstanding Projects and Leaders (OPAL) Award
James R. Harris, Ph.D., P.E., F.SEI, NAE, Dist.M.ASCE
2023 Royce J. Tipton Award
Ayse Kilic, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
Region 7 Award Recipients
Previous recipients of Region 7 awards:
2022:
Lifetime Achievement Award: Jenifer Bates, P.E. (Iowa Department of Transportation)
Lifetime Achievement Award: Mike Winckler, P.E. (City of Independence, Missouri)
Outstanding Faculty Advisor Award: Dr. Jeffrey Holley, P.E. (Colorado School of Mines)
Outstanding Faculty Advisor Award: Dr. David Waterman, P.E. (South Dakota School of Mines and Technology)
Outstanding Younger Member Award: Trenton Humphrey (Stanley Consultants, Iowa Section)
Outstanding Younger Member Award: Brian Ruppelt, P.E. (Civil Design Inc, South Dakota Section)
Society Award Recipients
Previous recipients of ASCE awards:
2023 Jack E. Cermak Medal - Partha P. Sarkar, PhD, F.SEI, F.ASCE
2023 Masanobu Shinozuka Medal - Professor Ross B. Corotis Ph.D., P.E., S.E., F.EMI, F.SEI, Dist.M.ASCE
2023 Arthur Casagrande Professional Development Award - Bryant A. Robbins, P.E., M.ASCE
2023 Karl Terzaghi Award - Ning Lu, Ph.D., F.EMI, F.ASCE
2022 Ridgeway Finalist - South Dakota State University
2022 Richard J. Scranton Outstanding Community Service Award - South Dakota State University
2022 ASCE Distinguised Chapter Award for Region 7 - Missouri University of Science and Technology
2021 Most Improved Award - University of Iowa
2021 Distinguished Chapter for Region 7 - South Dakota State University
2021 James Laurie Prize - Dr. Halil Ceylan, Ph.D., M. ASCE, Iowa State University
2021 Peurifoy Construction Research Award - Dr. Keith Molenaar, Ph.D., M. ASCE, University of Colorado
2021 Frank M. Masters Transportation Engineering Award - Dr. Laurence R. Rilett, Ph.D., P.E., M. ASCE, University of Wyoming Faculty Advisor
2020 Simon W. Freese Environmental Engeering Award and Lecture - Dr. Pratim Biswas, Ph.D., NAE, A.M.ASCE
2020 Innovation in Sustainbale Engineering Award - Lee Hanson, Alliant Energy
2020 ASCE President's Medal - Mr. Ryan Kobbe, P.E., M. ASCE, University of Wyoming Faculty Advisor
2020 Distinguished Chapter for Region 7 - South Dakota State University
2020 Finalist - Richard J. Scranton Outstanding Community Service Award - Saint Louis University
2020 Thomas Fitch Rowland Prize - Dr. Islam El-adaway Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE, St. Louis Section
2020 Arid Lands Hydraulic Engineering Award - Larry W. Mays, Colorado Section
2020 Samuel Arnold Greeley Award - Rengao Song, Eric Zhu, Mark Campbell, and Tian C. Zhang, Nebraska Section
2020 Rudolph Hering Medal - Y.T. Sheu, Tian C. Zhang, Rao Y. Surampalli, and Jimmy Chih-Ming Kao, Kansas City Section
2018 ASCE Outstanding Section & Branch 2018 Web Award - The Wichita Branch
2018 ASCE Ridgway Award Finalist - University of Wyoming ASCE Student Chapter
2018 ASCE Distinguished Chapter Award for Region 7 - University of Wyoming ASCE Student Chapter
2018 Edmund Friedman Young Engineer Award for Professional Achievement - Mr. Oswaldo Bravo, P.E., M.ASCE, Kansas City Section
2018 Wellington Prize - Mr. Duane E. Otter, P.E., M.ASCE, Southern Colorado Branch and Dr. Anna M. Rakoczy, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE, Southern Colorado Branch
2018 Walter LeFevre Award Honorable Mention - Dr. Jay A. Puckett, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE, Nebraska Section
2018 Daniel W. Halpin Award for Scholarship in Construction - Mrs. Amy Javernick Will, D.Eng., A.M.ASCE, Colorado Section
2019 Simon W. Freese Environmental Engineering Award and Lecture - Dr. Paul F. Boulos, Ph.D., Hon.D.WRE, Dist.D.NE, Dist.M.ASCE, NAE, Colorado Section
2018 Hunter Rouse Hydraulic Engineering Award - Dr. Larry J. Weber, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE , Iowa Section
2018 Arthur Casagrande Professional Development Award - Dr. Shideh Dashti, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE, Colorado Section
2017 Section & Branch Diversity and Inclusion Awards - The Wichita Branch and The St Louis Section
2017 Alfredo Ang Award - Dr. Bruce Elingwood, Ph.D., M.ASCE, Colorado Section
2017 ASCE President's Medal - Ms. Avery L. Bang, EI, A.M.ASCE, Colorado Section
2017 ASCE Distinguished Chapter Award for Region 7 - University of Wyoming ASCE Student Chapter
2017 ASCE Ridgway Award Finalists - South Dakota School of Mines ASCE Student Chapter and University of Wyoming ASCE Student Chapter
2017 Daniel W. Mead Prize for Younger Members - Mr. Zachary D. Gutzmer, A.M.ASCE, South Dakota Section
2017 ASCE State of the Art of Civil Engineering Award - Dr. Rao Y. Surampalli, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE, Hon.D.WRE, F.EWRI, Dist.M.ASCE, Kansas City Section and Dr. Tian C. Zhang, Ph.D., P.E., D.WRE, F.ASCE, Nebraska Section
2017 Maurice A. Biot Medal - Dr. Ning Lu, Ph.D., F.EMI, F.ASCE, Colorado Section
2017 Ernest E. Howard Award - John W. Van De Lindt, Ph.D., F.ASCE, Colorado Section
2017 Karl Emil Hilgard Hydraulic Prize - Mr. Jianchun Victor Huang, Ph.D & Mr. Yong G. Lai, Colorado Section
2017 Martin S. Kapp Foundation Engineering Award - Dr. Jie Han, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE, Kansas Section
2017 H. Ralph B. Peck Award - Dr. Ning Lu, Ph.D., F.EMI, F.ASCE, Colorado Section
2017 H. Bolton Seed Medal - Dr. D. Vaughan Griffiths, Ph.D., P.E. D.GE, F.ASCE, Colorado Section