Awards

Region 7 Award Forms
Region 7 Lifetime Achievement Award
Region 7 Outstanding Faculty Practitioner Award
Region 7 Younger Member Award

 

Region 7 Award Recipients

Congratulations to the 2016 Region 7 Award recipients!

Outstanding Younger Members
Mr. Vincent Bongioanni, P.E., M.ASCE, Southern Branch, Colorado Section
Ms. Nicole Franken, P.E., M.ASCE, Wichita Branch, Kansas Section

Outstanding Faculty Advisor
Dr. David C. Mays, Ph.D., P.E.,  M.ASCE, University of Colorado - Denver, Colorado Section

Lifetime Achievement Award
Lt. Col. Chris Senseney, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE, Southern Branch, Colorado Section


Society Award Recipients

Congratulations to the most recent recipients of ASCE awards!

2017 Section & Branch Diversity and Inclusion Awards

The Wichita Branch

The St Louis Section

2017 ASCE President's Medal

Ms. Avery L. Bang, EI, A.M.ASCE, Colorado Section

2017 ASCE Distinguished Chapter Award for Region 7

University of Wyoming ASCE Student Chapter

2017 ASCE Ridgway Award Finalists

South Dakota School of Mines ASCE Student Chapter

University of Wyoming ASCE Student Chapter

2017 Daniel W. Mead Prize for Younger Members

Mr. Zachary D. Gutzmer, A.M.ASCE, South Dakota Section

2017 ASCE State of the Art of Civil Engineering Award

Dr. Rao Y. Surampalli, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE, Hon.D.WRE, F.EWRI, Dist.M.ASCE, Kansas City Section

Dr. Tian C. Zhang, Ph.D., P.E., D.WRE, F.ASCE, Nebraska Section

2017 Maurice A. Biot Medal

Dr. Ning Lu, Ph.D., F.EMI, F.ASCE, Colorado Section

2017 Ernest E. Howard Award

John W. Van De Lindt, Ph.D., F.ASCE, Colorado Section

2017 Karl Emil Hilgard Hydraulic Prize

Mr. Jianchun Victor Huang, Ph.D & Mr. Yong G. Lai, Colorado Section

2017 Martin S. Kapp Foundation Engineering Award

Dr. Jie Han, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE, Kansas Section

2017 H. Ralph B. Peck Award  

Dr. Ning Lu, Ph.D., F.EMI, F.ASCE, Colorado Section

2017 H. Bolton Seed Medal  

Dr. D. Vaughan Griffiths, Ph.D., P.E. D.GE, F.ASCE, Colorado Section

2016 ASCE Distinguished Chapter Award for Region 7 & Richard J. Scranton Outstanding Community Service Award

University of Wyoming ASCE Student Chapter

2016 Edmund Friedman Professional Recognition Award

Ms. Marsia Geldert-Murphey, P.E., M.ASCE, St. Louis Section

2016 Parcel-Sverdrup Civil Engineering Management Award

Dr. Paul F. Boulos, Ph.D., Hon.D.WRE, Dist.D.NE, Dist.M.ASCE, NAE, Colorado Section

2016 Simon W. Freese Environmental Engineering Award and Lecture

Mr. James L. Barnard, Ph.D., C.Eng., M.ASCE, NAE, Kansas City Section

2016 J. James R. Croes Medal

Dr. Noriaki Ohara, Ph.D., M.ASCE, Wyoming Section

2016 Alfred M. Freudenthal Medal

Dr. Bruce R. Ellingwood, Ph.D., P.E., F.SEI, Dist.M.ASCE, NAE, Colorado Section

2016 Royce J. Tipton Award

Dr. Thomas J. Trout, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE, Colorado Section

2016 Hydraulic Structures Medal

Mr. Steven R. Abt, Ph.D., P.E., D.WRE, F.ASCE, Colorado Section

2016 Rudolph Hering Medal

John Stansbury, P.E., M.ASCE, Nebraska Section

Dr. Tian C. Zhang, Ph.D., P.E., D.WRE, F.ASCE, Nebraska Section

2016 Ven Te Chow Award

Prof. Larry W. Mays, Ph.D., P.E., D.WRE, F.ASCE, Colorado Section

2016 George Winter Award

Dr. Andrea E. Surovek, Ph.D., P.E., F.SEI, M.ASCE, South Dakota Section

2016 T. Y. Lin Award

Dr. Sri Sritharan, Ph.D., M.ASCE, Iowa Section

2015 Outstanding Faculty Advisor    
William Eichinger, P.E., M.ASCE, University of Iowa

2015 Rickey Medal   
Mario Finis, P.E., M.ASCE      

Arid Lands Hydraulic Engineering Award                                    
Fred L. Ogden, Ph.D., HG, F.EWRI, M.ASCE, University of Wyoming            

Hans Albert Einstein Hydraulic Prize
Robert Ettema, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE, University of Wyoming

Karl Emil Hilgard Hydraulic Prize
Troy C. Lyons, P.E., M.ASCE, University of Iowa
Andrew J. Craig, University of Iowa
A. Jacob Odgaard, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE, University of Iowa

Hunter Rouse Hydraulic Engineering Award  
Pierre Y. Julien, Ph.D., P.Eng., M.ASCE, Colorado State University.